A few general and maybe some more lesser known facts about me!


Full Name : Jordanne Joyce Whiley

Birthday : 11 June 1992

Nicknames: Jordy, JJ

Disability : Brittle Bone Disease  (Osteogenesis Imperfecta) - I've broken my legs 26 times!

Height : 4ft 10ins

Favourite Colour : Light green

Alternative Career : If I wasn't an athlete I'd be a medical examiner

Football Team : Arsenal

I'm afraid of :  The dark and spiders

Favourite Tennis Player : Novak Djokovic

My Pets: A dog and a fish called Alan

Favourite Film : The Wizard of Oz

Hobbies : Gardening, singing and shopping!

Favourite Tournament : Wimbledon (is there anything better?!)

All-time Hero : My Dad

Music : Anything from the 80's, reggae and RnB, a real mixture!

Favourite Food: I love Thai food, or anything with noodles!

​Most unique on court moment: During a doubles final in the USA, I crashed into the fence mid point and broke a rib, however I carried on playing and won in three sets!

Favourite Quote : "A bird sitting on a tree is never afraid of the branch breaking, his trust is not on the branch but on his own wings to fly."




Back to About Me or on to My Achievements


Random Facts

Jordanne

     Whiley MBE